News | Updates | Showbiz

Click here to complete your application if you are interested.

Click here to complete your application if you are interested.

https://hop.clickbank.net/?affiliate=fostjone&vendor=thoughtop&tid=https://81c0913f0cvduo9eowvkj73t2m.hop.clickbank.net

Make 2022 your best year yet and let this Moon Reading decode your destiny with precise wisdom you can’t find anywhere else!

Recent Classical Highlights for April 2023

https://amzn.to/3GReTAU

Get This Before It Disappears!

45
https://amzn.to/3GReTAU

Get This Before It Disappears!

https://hop.clickbank.net/?affiliate=fostjone&vendor=thoughtop&tid=https://81c0913f0cvduo9eowvkj73t2m.hop.clickbank.net

Make 2022 your best year yet and let this Moon Reading decode your destiny with precise wisdom you can’t find anywhere else!

There are some interesting concertos among this month’s new reviews. Mahan Esfahani is the soloist in 20th century works for a 16th century instrument, the harpsichord. Also making what’s old new again, in more ways than one, is a re-mastered recording of Rachmaninov’s piano concertos with Peter Rösel and conductor Kurt Sanderling, both of whom approached the works differently than most other performers. Conductor Marin Alsop is a champion of composer Kevin Puts, with a new recording featuring his latest concertos for marimba and for oboe, the latter featuring Katherine Needleman (pictured). Finally, pianist Yuja Wang gives us a new, 11-movement concerto by Teddy Abrams that may appeal to fans of Gershwin’s concert music.
Classical Album Images April

Martha Argerich, Lahav Shani – Ravel, Beethoven
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Madrigali, Libri Quinto & Sesto
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responsoria, Feria Quinta
Nicolò Balducci, Barockakademin Göteborgs Symfoniker, Dan Laurin – Amore Dolore
Felix Bender, Michael Seal, WDR Funkhausorchester – Nino Rota: War and Peace; Catel de Monte; Orchestra Rehearsal; Harp Concerto; Concerto for strings
Rafał Blechacz – Chopin
Joshua Blue, Steven Blier – Black & Blue
Martyn Brabbins, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica; Symphony No. 9
Marta Brankovich – Marta, The Tempest: I will be the Last Storm Encountered
The Brodsky Quartet, Laura van der Heijden, Julian Jacobson – Golden Oldies: More Favourite Encores
Piotr Buszewski, Tetiana Miyus, Daniele Squeo – Nino Rota: Il cappello di paglia di Firenze
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, George Walker, William Grant Still
Birgitte Christensen, Kristina Hammarström, René Jacobs – Haydn: Stabat Mater
Lucy Crowe, Claire Barnett-Jones, Marcus Farnsworth, Iain Burnside – The Jade Mountain: Songs by Edmund Rubbra
De Profundis, Eamonn Dougan, Robert Hollingworth – Morales: Missa Desilde al Cavallero; Missa Mille Regretz; Magnificat Primi Toni
Engegård Quartet – Johan Kvandal: Complete String Quartets
Mahan Esfahani, Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich – Harpsichord Concertos: Viktor Kalabis, Hans Krása, Bohuslav Martinů
Rumon Gamba, Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Icelandic Works for the Stage: Páll Ísólfsson, Jórunn Viðar
Greenwich Trio – Brahms: Piano Trios Vol. 1 – Op. 36 & 87
Benjamin Grosvenor – Schumann & Brahms
HK Gruber, Swedish Chamber Orchestra – Kurt Weill: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; Der Silbersee excerpts
Daniel Harding, Chor und Sinfonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Gustav Holst: The Planets
Stephen Hough – Mompou: Música callada
Claudia Huckle, Nicky Spence, Justin Brown – Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde – Mahler’s Autograph Piano Version
Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Tschaikowsky: Romeo & Julia; Strawinsky: L’Oiseau de Feu; Varèse: Amériques
Philippe Jaroussky, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata – Passacalle de la Follie
Salome Jicia, Charles Castronovo, Riccardo Frizza – Mascagni: L’Amico Fritz
Ji Su Jung, Katherine Needleman, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop – Kevin Puts: The City; Marimba Concerto; Moonlight
Edin Karamazov, Pavel Steidl – Mozart, Haydn, Schubert
Konstantin Krimmel, Hélène Grimaud – Silvestrov: Silent Songs
Yumi Kurosawa, Yumi Kurosawa Trio – Metamorphosis
Robert Levin, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr – Mozart: Piano Concertos K467, K491
Klaus Mäkelä, Orchestre de Paris – Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps; L’Oiseau de feu
Giuseppe Maletto, Il Pomo d’Oro – Gesualdo: Sacrae Cantiones
Ovidiu Marinescu, London Symphony Orchestra – London Cello Connection
Zubin Mehta, Münchner Philharmoniker – Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
Anne Akiko Meyers – Mysterium
Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Julien Chauvin, Le Concert de la Loge – Mozart: Requiem; Paisiello: Messe pour le sacre de Napoléon
John Neschling, Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège – Respighi: Gli Uccelli; Antiche Danze ed Arie
Norwegian Soloists’ Choir, Ensemble Allegria, Grete Pedersen – Bent Sørensen: St. Matthew Passion
Garrick Ohlsson – Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor D537; Piano Sonata in A major D959
Orlando Consort – Machaut: Remede de Fortune
Rafael Payare, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal – Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Quatuor Diotima – Metamorphosis Ligeti
Quatuor Ébène, Antoine Tamestit – Mozart: String Quintets K. 515 & 516
Sondra Radvanovsky, Ermonela Jaho, Jonas Kaufmann, Antonio Pappano – Puccini: Turandot
Ivan Repušić, Munich Radio Orchestra, Zbor Slovenske filharmonije – Damijan Mocnik: Johannespassion
Peter Rösel, Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester, Kurt Sanderling – Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 1-4; Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
François-Xavier Roth, Gürzenich-Orchester Köln – Bruckner 4
Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough – Matthew Coleridge: Requiem
Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton – Elysium: A Schubert Recital
Seattle Symphony – Walker: Lyric for Strings; Folksongs for Orchestra; Lilacs for Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folk
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers – A Watchful Gaze
Yeol Eum Son – Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas
Choir of St John’s Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha – Magnificat 3
John Storgårds, BBC Philharmonic – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 ‘The Year 1917; Symphony No. 15
Tippett Quartet – Korngold: String Quartets Nos. 1-3
Trio Karénine – Suk – Dvořák
Yuja Wang, Louisville Orchestra, Teddy Abrams – The American Project: Abrams, Tilson Thomas
Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Rachel Willis-Sørensen – Strauss: Four Last Songs
Pieter Wispelwey, Paolo Giacometti – Schubert: In Memoriam I
Bruce Wolosoff – Memento
Kenneth Woods – Philip Sawyers: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello; Viola Concerto; Remembrance for strings; Octet
John Bruce Yeh, Teresa Reilly, Patrick Godon – Chicago Clarinet Classics
Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius, Royal Northern Sinfonia – Bartók, Casken, Beethoven



Source

https://hop.clickbank.net/?affiliate=fostjone&vendor=socialsrep

We're Hiring for 2023. Get Hired Now for A Better Future Tomorrow.

https://hop.clickbank.net/?affiliate=fostjone&vendor=socialsrep

We're Hiring for 2023. Get Hired Now for A Better Future Tomorrow.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.